Details for Flicka Shante

Hull Number PCS20027078


Price
$18,000
Maker
Pacific Seacraft
Built
1979
Location
Santa Barbara, birthplace of Flicka's
Contact Number
805965-1675
Contact Email
moc.ddiKtesnuS@sinneD
Engine Type
Honda 9.9 outboard
Enclosed Head?
no Porta Potti
Hull Material
GRP
Also known as
Rig
Sloop
Trailer?
no
More Info

Currently being used as a liveaboard by a  long term, yet part time/professional crew member of the Charter Sailboat Sunset Kidd.
Richard also spent time as a Professional Diving Instructor.  She was hauled in the fall of 2019 and had a new bottom paint applied.  There is a custom hinged bow sprit and thus fits into a Santa Barbara 20 foot slip (scenic spot that is available for transfer).  The Shante is ALWAYS kept in sail-ready condition.  Which in Santa Barbara means Channel Islands RUGGED & READY!

Passages

Having sailed the Pacific NorthWest, she was trucked to the East Coast.  Story told, she cruised into the Hudson Bay.  Then sailed up into the Great Lakes and took the Mississippi River back to the Gulf of Mexico.  Eventually reaching the Caribbean Sea.  Here she was trucked back to California.  We acquired her in San Diego and brought her home to the Flicka design birthplace... Santa Barbara CA.

flicka shante profile flicka shante cabin flicka shante cabin aft flicka shante galley flicka shante sailing