Details for Flicka Atmani

Hull Number 243


Maker
Pacific Seacraft
Built
1983
Location
Vancouver Island, BC
Engine Type
Tamaha 9.9 outboard
Enclosed Head?
Yes
Hull Material
Fiberglass
Also known as
Windbourne
Rig
Sloop
Trailer?
No
More Info

This Flicka has had only two owners since it was built in 1983. It spent 23 years in Conneticut, the last 12 years cruising in the Strait of Georgia - inlcuding a complete circumnavigation of Vancouver Island.

It has the following features:

- Sloop rig, roller furling jib with 110 genoa and 150 drifter
- Outboard motor (not inboard diesel)-
- All teak interior paneling and trim
- Full galley with cooktop, sink, icebox and dining table
- Enclosed head
- Large V-berth (sleeps 2), plus small quarterberth
- Tons of storage in sail locker, below cockpit sole, under berths, in galley, etc.

It has had many upgrades and improvements over the last few years:

- Origo combination electric/alcohol dual-burner cooktop (2006)
- New Sunbrella interior seat covers (2007)
- Brass bug screens on ports in (2007)
- All standing and running rigging, including lifelines, was replaced in 2010
- Tanbark sails (main and 110 jib) (2014)
- Harken roller furling (2015)
- Boomkicker boom support (2015)
- Yamaha 9.9 HP outboard (2016)
- 9 gallon custom aluminum gas tank (2017)
- Custom dodger and bimini on sturdy 1" s.s. frames (2017)
- Electric water pump in the galley sink (2017)
- New VHF radio (2017)
- Simrad TP22 Auto-tiller (2017)
- Compact "lunch" table to complement the full dining table (2018)
- Split (hinged) cover to replace full cover on icebox (2018)

Passages

Atmani was originally called Windbourne, and was sailed on the coast of Connecticut and up the Hudson River. She is now located in British Columbia on central Vancouver Island and has made a number of passages up and down the Strait of Georgia, as far south as the San Juan islands and as far north as Desolation Sound and Toba Inlet.

flicka atmani bows.JPG flicka atmani head flicka atmani stern flicka atmani stb flicka atmani main.JPG flicka atmani pontoon.JPG flicka atmani Jib.JPG flicka atmani galley