Details for Flicka Tess

Hull Number 086

Pacific Seacraft
Friday Harbor, WA
Engine Type
New 2011 Yamaha 9.9 four stroke, high thrust extra-long shaft, complete with power tilt.
Enclosed Head?
no, porta pottie with curtain
Hull Material
Also known as
More Info


Norris Palmer (

2011 Refit

This 1979 Pacific Seacraft Flicka was refitted inside and outside by the current owner who has extensive skills and background in constructing and maintaining classic vessels and who was a major contributor to the Flicka Friends organization.

In 2011 the following major refitting took place:

The hull was faired, smoothed, spray painted with a coat of primer.

Multiple coats of Interlux were applied.

The hull was faired between each coat.

All of the teak onboard is new and recently milled. This includes the handrails, the rudder cheeks, and all trim pieces around the companion way.

The ports are new along with a new Bomar hatch on deck.

All of the glass is new, and a great dodger compliments the dryness of the cockpit.


More Info

Mainsail, jib, storm jib, gennaker, and asymmetrical spinnaker.

New standing rigging.
New running rigging
New Fortress anchor
New bow sprit
New 2011 Yamaha 9.9 four stroke, high thrust extra-long shaft, complete with power tilt.
Newly built tiller cheeks and tiller arm
An Aluminum propane tank has been added.
New VHF radio.
New ray marine auto pilot
A new West Marine stereo
New cushions
New hatch boards
All of the inside trim is new
A new insulated Cedar overhead
Deep sink with manual foot pedals
Double burner propane stove
Fold up dining table
Privacy curtain
All new electrical wiring and panel
Two new 200 amp batteries
20 gallon fresh water tank
12 volt outlets



s/v Tess s/v Tess s/v Tess s/v Tess