Details for Flicka Corsair

Hull Number 199


Maker
Pacific Seacraft
Built
1982
Location
Redondo Beach, CA
Engine Type
Kubota 3 cylinder diesel inboard
Enclosed Head?
no, open interior
Hull Material
GRP
Also known as
Rig
sloop
Trailer?
More Info

Corsair is a work in progress. Her bottom was painted and her rigging checked and her engine gone over. She's basically sound. Little items are being fixed and her interior cushions will definitely be getting new, more cheery, covers.

She's currently in Redondo Beach, California.

Passages

Owners Jan and John Wolstenholme trailered their Flicka from California to La Belle, Florida on the Okeechobee Waterway - Sept. 1991. After crossing Florida on the Okeechobee and making their way to Miami via the Intracoastal Canal, s/v Corsair stood out for the Bahamas for a six month stay, then on to the Florida Keys. Ports visited included Cat and Gun Gays, Chur, the Berry Islands, Nassau, Georgetown, Long Conception and Rum.

 

s/v Corsair s/v Corsair; interior looking aft s/v Corsair; interior looking fwd s/v Corsair oven s/v Corsair cockpit/traveller